Posts Tagged: nominations

Golden Globe Nominations! The Complete List!

15, 2011 1:26pm

While the critically-acclaimed black & white, almost entirely silent movie “The Artist” picked up the most nominations for any film at this year’s Golden Globes, the nominations were not free from the inevitable question marks directed toward the Hollywood Foreign Press Association for somehow managing to sneak Angelina Jolie into the mix yet again (for her foreign language film “In the Land of Blood and Honey”). They just really, really like having her at their function, can’t blame them for that, can we?

Other quick and interesting spotlights: Ryan Gosling a double nominee for Best Actor, 50/50 getting recognition, Sofia Vergara and Eric Stonestreet being nominated, 30 Rock missing out on a comedy series nomination, Steve Carell and The Office missing out on nominations, shows like Homeland and Enlightened receiving early recognition.

The Awards will be held on Sunday, January 15, 2012 – Let’s take a look at the list:

BEST PICTURE – DRAMA
The Descendants, The Help, Hugo, The Ides of March, Moneyball, War Horse

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
George Clooney (The Descendants), Leonardo DiCaprio (J. Edgar), Michael Fassbender (Shame), Ryan Gosling (The Ides of March), Brad Pitt (Moneyball)

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs), Viola Davis (The Help), Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo), Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady), Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk About Kevin)

BEST PICTURE – COMEDY or MUSICAL
50/50, The Artist, Bridesmaids, Midnight in Paris, My Week with Marilyn

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL/COMEDY
Jean Dujardin (The Artist), Brendan Gleeson (The Guard), Joseph Gordon Levitt (50/50), Ryan Gosling (Crazy, Stupid, Love), Owen Wilson (Midnight in Paris)

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL/COMEDY
Jodie Foster (Carnage), Charlize Theron (Young Adult), Kristen Wiig (Bridesmaids), Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn), Kate Winslet (Carnage)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Adventures of Tintin, Arthur Christmas, Cars 2, Puss in Boots, Rango

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Flowers of War, In the Land of Blood and Honey, The Kid with a Bike, A Separation, The Skin I Live In

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Berenice Bejo (The Artist), Jessica Chastain (The Help), Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs), Octavia Spencer (The Help), Shailene Woodley (The Descendants)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh (My Week with Marilyn), Albert Brooks (Drive), Jonah Hill (Moneyball), Viggo Mortensen (A Dangerous Method), Christopher Plummer (Beginners)

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris), George Clooney (The Ides of March), Michael Haznavicius (The Artist), Alexander Payne (The Descendants), Martin Scorsese (Hugo)

BEST SCREENPLAY
The Artist, The Descendants, The Ides of March, Midnight in Paris, Moneyball

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Artist, W.E., The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Hugo, War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Elton John (Gnomeo & Juliet), Chris Cornell (Machine Gun Preacher), Brian Byrne (Albert Nobbs), Mary J Blige (The Help), Madonna (W.E.)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
American Horror Story, Boardwalk Empire, Boss, Game of Thrones, Homeland

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Claire Danes (Homeland), Mireille Enos (The Killing), Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife), Madeleine Stowe (Revenge), Callie Thorne (Necessary Roughness)

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Steve Buscemi (Boardwalk Empire), Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad), Kelsey Grammar (Boss), Jeremy Irons (The Borgias), Damian Lewis (Homeland)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY or MUSICAL
Enlightened, Episodes, Glee, Modern Family, New Girl

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY/MUSICAL
Laura Dern (Enlightened), Zooey Deschanel (New Girl), Tina Fey (30 Rock), Laura Linney (The C Word), Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY/MUSICAL
Alec Baldwin (30 Rock), David Duchovny (Californication), Johnny Galecki (The Big Bang Theory), Thomas Jane (Hung), Matt LeBlanc (Episodes)

BEST MINISERIES
Cinema Verite, Downtown Abbey, The Hour, Mildred Pierce, Too Big To Fail

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES or MADE FOR TV MOVIE
Romola Garai (The Hour), Diane Lane (Cinema Verite), Elizabeth McGovern (Downtown Abbey), Emily Watson (Appropriate Adult), Kate Winslet (Mildred Pierce)

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES or MADE FOR TV MOVIE
Hugh Bonneville (Downtown Abbey), Idris Elba (Luther), William Hurt (Too Big to Fail), Bill Nighy (Page Eight), Dominic West (The Hour)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES or MADE FOR TV MOVIE
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story), Kelly MacDonald (Boardwalk Empire), Maggie Smith (Downtown Abbey), Sofia Vergara (Modern Family), Evan Rachel Wood (Mildred Pierce)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES or MADE FOR TV MOVIE
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones), Paul Giamatti (Too Big to Fail), Guy Pearce (Mildred Pierce), Tim Robbins (Cinema Verite), Eric Stonestreet (Modern Family)

Awards Race News: ‘The Help’ ‘Modern Family’ Pitt, Streep, DiCaprio & Clooney Snag SAG Nominations – Complete List of Nominees

14, 2011 2:00pm

Sofia Vergara, Meryl Streep and Jessica Chastain are all vying for awards

The Screen Actors Guild has announced its nominees for end of year honors. While Clooney, DiCaprio and Pitt are all heavyweights in the best acting category, Glenn Close, Meryl Streep, Tilda Swinton and Michelle Williams ensure the best actress category also packs a punch.

Prized also for the way they honor an ensemble, rather than the director or producer of a film or television show, the big film nominees are “The Help,” “The Descendants,” “The Artist,” “Midnight in Paris” and “Bridesmaids,” for television comedy “The Office,” “30 Rock,” “Modern Family,” “The Big Bang Theory” and “Glee” are up for the top prize while television drama sees “Game of Thrones,” “Dexter,” “Boardwalk Empire,” “The Good Wife” and “Breaking Bad” fight it out.

As for the surprises, film critic favorites like “Drive,” “Hugo,” “Shame,” and “Young Adult” missed out on nominations, as did “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo.” Is it too soon to read anything into this just yet???

Here’s the complete list of nominees.

FEATURE FILMS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

DEMIÁN BICHIR / Carlos Galindo – “A BETTER LIFE” (Summit Entertainment)

GEORGE CLOONEY / Matt King – “THE DESCENDANTS” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

LEONARDO DiCAPRIO / J. Edgar Hoover – “J. EDGAR” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

JEAN DUJARDIN / George – “THE ARTIST” (The Weinstein Company)

BRAD PITT / Billy Beane – “MONEYBALL” (Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

GLENN CLOSE  / Albert Nobbs – “ALBERT NOBBS” (Roadside Attractions)

VIOLA DAVIS / Aibileen Clark – “THE HELP” (DreamWorks Pictures / Touchstone Pictures)

MERYL STREEP / Margaret Thatcher – “THE IRON LADY” (The Weinstein Company)

TILDA SWINTON / Eva – “WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

MICHELLE WILLIAMS / Marilyn Monroe – “MY WEEK WITH MARILYN” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

KENNETH BRANAGH / Sir Laurence Olivier – “MY WEEK WITH MARILYN” (The Weinstein Company)

ARMIE HAMMER / Clyde Tolson – “J. EDGAR” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

JONAH HILL / Peter Brand – “MONEYBALL” (Columbia Pictures)

NICK NOLTE / Paddy Conlon – “WARRIOR” (Lionsgate)

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER / Hal – “BEGINNERS” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

BÉRÉNICE BEJO / Peppy – “THE ARTIST” (The Weinstein Company)

JESSICA CHASTAIN / Celia Foote – “THE HELP” (DreamWorks Pictures / Touchstone Pictures)

MELISSA McCARTHY / Megan – “BRIDESMAIDS” (Universal Pictures)

JANET McTEER / Hubert Page – “ALBERT NOBBS” (Roadside Attractions)

OCTAVIA SPENCER / Minny Jackson – “THE HELP” (DreamWorks Pictures / Touchstone Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

THE ARTIST (The Weinstein Company)

BRIDESMAIDS (Universal Pictures)

THE DESCENDANTS (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

THE HELP (DreamWorks Pictures / Touchstone Pictures)

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Sony Pictures Classics)

PRIMETIME TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

LAURENCE FISHBURNE / Thurgood Marshall – “THURGOOD” (HBO)

PAUL GIAMATTI / Ben Bernanke – “TOO BIG TO FAIL” (HBO)

GREG KINNEAR / Jack Kennedy – “THE KENNEDYS” (REELZ CHANNEL)

GUY PEARCE / Monty Beragon – “MILDRED PIERCE“ (HBO)

JAMES WOODS / Richard Fuld – “TOO BIG TO FAIL” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

DIANE LANE / Pat Loud – “CINEMA VERITE” (HBO)

MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS)

EMILY WATSON / Janet Leach – “APPROPRIATE ADULT” (Sundance Channel)

BETTY WHITE / Caroline Thomas – “HALLMARK HALL OF FAME: THE LOST VALENTINE” (CBS)

KATE WINSLET / Mildred Pierce – “MILDRED PIERCE” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

PATRICK J ADAMS / Mike Ross – “SUITS” (USA)

STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thomson – “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO)

KYLE CHANDLER / Eric Taylor – “FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS” (DirecTV)

BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White – “BREAKING BAD” (AMC)

MICHAEL C HALL / Dexter Morgan – “DEXTER” (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

KATHY BATES / Harriet Korn – “HARRY’S LAW” (NBC)

GLENN CLOSE / Patty Hewes  – “DAMAGES” (DirecTV)

JESSICA LANGE / Constance – “AMERICAN HORROR STORY” (FX)

JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)

KYRA SEDGWICK / Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson – “THE CLOSER” (TNT)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy – “30 ROCK” (NBC)

TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott  – “THE OFFICE” (NBC)

JON CRYER / Alan Harper  – “TWO AND A HALF MEN” (CBS)

ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)

TINA FEY / Liz Lemon – “30 ROCK” (NBC)

SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett  – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

BETTY WHITE / Elka Ostrovsky – “HOT IN CLEVELAND” (TV Land)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)

BREAKING BAD (AMC)

DEXTER (SHOWTIME)

GAME OF THRONES (HBO)

THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

30 ROCK (NBC)

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)

GLEE (FOX)

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)

THE OFFICE (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

THE ADJUSTMENT BUREAU (UNIVERSAL PICTURES)

COWBOYS & ALIENS (UNIVERSAL PICTURES)

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2 (WARNER BROS.PICTURES)

TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (PARAMOUNT PICTURES)

X-MEN: FIRST CLASS (20TH CENTURY FOX)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

DEXTER (SHOWTIME)

GAME OF THRONES (HBO)

SOUTHLAND (TNT)

SPARTACUS: GODS OF THE ARENA (STARZ)

TRUE BLOOD (HBO)

 

 


Film Independent’s Spirit Awards Announces Nominees

29, 2011 2:59pm

This morning, Anthony Mackie (“Real Steel,” “The Hurt Locker,” “Half Nelson”) and Kate Beckinsale (“Underworld”) revealed the nominations for the Spirit Awards, which will take place at a tent on the beach in Santa Monica the day before the Oscars.

While last year’s Best Film nominations aligned closely with Oscars lists, the recipients of this year’s nominations should also find themselves with a busy schedule come the last weekend in February.

While early favorites appear to be Michelle Williams (“My Week With Marilyn”), Jessica Chastain (“Take Shelter”), Michael Shannon (“Take Shelter” and Woody Harrelson (“Rampart”), and Christopher Plummer (“Beginners”), surprise omissions included Glenn Close (“Albert Nobbs”) and George Clooney (“The Descendants”).

Here’s the breakdown of nominees in the major categories:

Best Feature:
50/50 -starring Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Seth Rogen, Bryce Dallas Howard and Anna Kendrick
Beginners – starring Ewan McGregor and Christopher Plummer
Drive – starring Ryan Gosling, Albert Brooks, Christina Hendricks and Carey Mulligan
Take Shelter – starring Michael Shannon and Jessica Chastain
The Artist – starring Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo, James Cromwell and John Goodman

Robert Altman Award (for best ensemble, director and casting director):
Margin Call – starring Kevin Spacey, Demi Moore, Jeremy Irons, Zachary Quinto, Penn Badgley, Stanley Tucci and Paul Bettany

Best Director:
Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”
Mike Mills, “Beginners”
Jeff Nichols, “Take Shelter”
Alexander Payne, “The Descendants”
Nicolas Winding Refn, “Drive”

Best Female Lead:
Lauren Ambrose, “Think of Me”
Rachael Harris, “Natural Selection”
Adepero Oduye, “Pariah”
Elizabeth Olsen, “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Michelle Williams, “My Week With Marilyn”

Best Male Lead:
Demian Bechir, “A Better Life”
Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”
Ryan Gosling, “Drive”
Woody Harrelson, “Rampart”
Michael Shannon, “Take Shelter”

Best Supporting Female:
Jessica Chastain, “Take Shelter”
Anjelica Huston, “50/50″
Janet McTeer, “Albert Nobbs”
Harmony Santana, “Gun Hill Road”
Shailene Woodley, “The Descendants”

Best Supporting Male:
Albert Brooks, “Drive”
John Hawkes, “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”
John C. Reilly, “Cedar Rapids”
Corey Stoll, “Midnight in Paris”

Best Screenplay:
Joseph Cedar, “Footnote”
Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”
Tom McCarthy, “Win Win”
Mike Mills, “Beginners”
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash, “The Descendants”

Best International Film:
A Separation – by Asghar Farhadi, starring Leila Hatami
Melancholia – by Lars Von Trier, starring Kirsten Dunst, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Kiefer Sutherland, Alexander Skarsgard, Stellan Skarsgard, Charlotte Rampling and John Hurt
Shame – by Steve McQueen, starring Michael Fassbender and Carey Mulligan
The Kid With a Bike – by the Dardenne Brothers, starring Jérémie Renier and Cécile De France
Tyrannosaur – by Paddy Considine, starring Peter Mullan, Eddie Marsan and Olivia Colman