?>

Oscar Nominations 2012: The Complete List!

Posted by & filed under SFW, The Daily Dose (Entertainment News).

oscar

The Oscar nominations are in for 2012, and just as they did at the Golden Globes, “The Artist,” “Moneyball, “The Descendants” and “The Help” cleaned up. Jessica Chastain and Glenn Close are up for Best Actress awards, while Brad Pitt, George Clooney and Gary Oldman are among the Best Actor nominees.

The 84th Academy Awards will take place on February 26 at 7 p.m. Eastern time on ABC. Check out the full list of nominees below.

BEST PICTURE
War Horse, The Artist, Moneyball, The Descendants, The Tree of Life, Midnight in Paris, The Help, Hugo, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist), Alexander Payne (The Descendants), Martin Scorsese (Hugo), Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris), Terrence Malick (The Tree of Life)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo (The Artist), Jessica Chastain (The Help), Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs), Octavia Spencer (The Help), Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh (My Week With Marilyn), Jonah Hill (Moneyball), Nick Nolte (Warrior), Christopher Plummer (Beginners), Max Von Sydow (Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close)

BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs), Viola Davis (The Help), Rooney Mara (The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo), Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady), Michelle Williams (My Week With Marilyn)

BEST ACTOR
Demián Bichir (A Better Life), George Clooney (The Descendants), Jean Dujardin (The Artist), Brad Pitt (Moneyball), Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius), Bridesmaids (Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig), Margin Call (J.C. Chandor), Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen), A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants (Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash), Hugo (John Logan), The Ides of March (George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon), Moneyball (Steve Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, and Stan Chervin), Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan)

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Bullhead, Footnote, In Darkness, Monsieur Lazhar, A Separation

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
A Cat in Paris, Chico & Rita, Kung Fu Panda 2, Puss in Boots, Rango

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
The Artist, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Hugo, Midnight in Paris, War Horse

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Artist, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Hugo, The Tree of Life, War Horse

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Anonymous, The Artist, Hugo, Jane Eyre, W.E.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Hell and Back Again, If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front, Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Pina, Undefeated

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement, God Is the Bigger Elvis, Incident in New Baghdad, Saving Face, The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
The Artist (Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius), The Descendants (Kevin Tent), The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall), Hugo (Thelma Schoonmaker), Moneyball (Christopher Tellefsen)

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
Albert Nobbs (Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle), Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng), The Iron Lady (Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Adventures of Tintin (John Williams), The Artist (Ludovic Bource), Hugo (Howard Shore), Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alberto Iglesias), War Horse (John Williams)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Man or Muppet” from The Muppets, Bret McKenzie; “Real in Rio” from Rio, Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown and Siedah Garrett

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Dimanche/Sunday, The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, La Luna, A Morning Stroll, Wild Life

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Pentecost, Raju, The Shore, Time Freak, Tuba Atlantic

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Drive, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Hugo, Transformers: Dark of the Moon, War Horse

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Hugo, Moneyball, Transformers: Dark of the Moon, War Horse

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Hugo, Real Steel, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Transformers: Dark of the Moon