?>

Grammy Nominations: The Complete List (Kanye West, Adele, Bruno Mars…)

Posted by & filed under SFW, The Daily Dose (Entertainment News), Uncategorized.

1. Record Of The Year
Rolling In The Deep – Adele
Paul Epworth, producer; Tom Elmhirst & Mark Rankin, engineers/mixers
Track from: 21

Holocene – Bon Iver
Justin Vernon, producer; Brian Joseph & Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers
Track from: Bon Iver

Grenade – Bruno Mars
The Smeezingtons, producers; Ari Levine & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers
Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans

The Cave – Mumford & Sons
Markus Dravs, producer; Francois Chevallier & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers
Track from: Sigh No More

Firework – Katy Perry
Mikkel S. Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Sandy Vee, producers; Mikkel S. Eriksen, Phil Tan, Sandy Vee & Miles Walker, engineers/mixers

2. Album Of The Year
21 – Adele
Jim Abbiss, Adele, Paul Epworth, Rick Rubin, Fraser T. Smith, Ryan Tedder & Dan Wilson, producers; Jim Abbiss, Philip Allen, Beatriz Artola, Ian Dowling, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Fidelman, Dan Parry, Steve Price, Mark Rankin, Andrew Scheps, Fraser T. Smith & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Wasting Light – Foo Fighters
Butch Vig, producer; James Brown & Alan Moulder, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers

Born This Way – Lady Gaga
Paul Blair, DJ Snake, Fernando Garibay, Lady Gaga, Robert John “Mutt” Lange, Jeppe Laursen, RedOne & Clinton Sparks, producers; Fernando Garibay, Bill Malina, Trevor Muzzy, RedOne, Dave Russell, Justin Shirley Smith, Horace Ward & Tom Ware, engineers/mixers; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer

Doo-Wops & Hooligans – Bruno Mars
B.o.B, Cee Lo Green & Damian Marley, featured artists; Dwayne “Supa Dups” Chin-Quee, Needlz & The Smeezingtons, producers; Ari Levine & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer

Loud – Rihanna
Drake, Eminem & Nicki Minaj, featured artists; Ester Dean, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Alex Da Kid, Kuk Harrell, Tor Erik Hermansen, Mel & Mus, Awesome Jones, Makeba Riddick, The Runners, Sham, Soundz, Chris “Tricky” Stewart, Sandy Vee & Willy Will, producers; Ariel Chobaz, Cary Clark, Mikkel S. Eriksen, Alex Da Kid, Josh Gudwin, Kuk Harrell, Jaycen Joshua, Manny Marroquin, Dana Nielsen, Chad “C-Note” Roper, Noah “40″ Shebib, Corey Shoemaker, Jay Stevenson, Mike Strange, Phil Tan, Brian “B-Luv” Thomas, Marcos Tovar, Sandy Vee, Jeff “Supa Jeff” Villanueva, Miles Walker & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

3. Song Of The Year
All Of The Lights – Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
Track from: My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy

The Cave – Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
Track from: Sigh No More

Grenade – Brody Brown, Claude Kelly, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans

Holocene – Justin Vernon, songwriter (Bon Iver)
Track from: Bon Iver

Rolling In The Deep – Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: 21

4. Best New Artist

The Band Perry
Bon Iver
J. Cole
Nicki Minaj
Skrillex

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

Someone Like You – Adele
Track from: 21

Yoü And I – Lady Gaga
Track from: Born This Way

Grenade – Bruno Mars
Track from: Doo-Wops & Hooligans

Firework – Katy Perry

F***in’ Perfect – Pink

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Body And Soul – Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse
Track from: Duets II

Dearest – The Black Keys
Track from: Rave On Buddy Holly

Paradise – Coldplay

Pumped Up Kicks – Foster The People
Track from: Torches

Moves Like Jagger – Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera
Track from: Hands All Over

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

21 – Adele
The Lady Killer – Cee Lo Green
Born This Way – Lady Gaga
Doo-Wops & Hooligans – Bruno Mars
Loud – Rihanna

9. Best Dance Recording
Raise Your Weapon – Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech
Barbra Streisand – Duck Sauce
Sunshine – David Guetta & Avicii
Call Your Girlfriend – Robyn
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites – Skrillex
Save The World – Swedish House Mafia

10. Best Dance/Electronica Album
Zonoscope – Cut/Copy
4×4=12 – Deadmau5
Nothing But The Beat – David Guetta
Body Talk, Pt. 3 – Robyn
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites – Skrillex

11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Duets II – Tony Bennett & Various Artists
The Gift – Susan Boyle
In Concert On Broadway – Harry Connick Jr.
Music Is Better Than Words – Seth MacFarlane
What Matters Most: Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman – Barbra Streisand

12. Best Rock Performance
Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall – Coldplay
Down By The Water – The Decemberists
Walk – Foo Fighters
The Cave – Mumford & Sons
Lotus Flower – Radiohead

13. Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
On The Backs Of Angels – Dream Theater
White Limo – Foo Fighters
Curl Of The Burl – Mastodon
Public Enemy No. 1 – Megadeth
Blood In My Eyes – Sum 41

14. Best Rock Song
The Cave – Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
Down By The Water – Colin Meloy, songwriter (The Decemberists)
Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall – Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
Lotus Flower – Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O’Brien, Phil Selway & Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead)
Walk – Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

15. Best Rock Album
Rock ‘N’ Roll Party Honoring Les Paul – Jeff Beck
Wasting Light – Foo Fighters
Come Around Sundown – Kings Of Leon
I’m With You – Red Hot Chili Peppers
The Whole Love – Wilco

16. Best Alternative Music Album
Bon Iver – Bon Iver
Codes And Keys – Death Cab For Cutie
Torches – Foster The People
Circuital – My Morning Jacket
The King Of Limbs – Radiohead

17. Best R&B Performance
Far Away – Marsha Ambrosius
Pieces Of Me - Ledisi

Not My Daddy - Kelly Price & Stokley

Is This Love - Corinne Bailey Rae

You Are - Charlie Wilson

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
Sometimes I Cry - Eric Benét

Fool For You - Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona

Radio Message - R. Kelly

Good Man - Raphael Saadiq

Surrender - Betty Wright & The Roots

19. Best R&B Song
Far Away - Marsha Ambrosius, Sterling Simms & Justin Smith, songwriters (Marsha Ambrosius)

Fool For You - Cee Lo Green & Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)

Not My Daddy - Kelly Price, songwriter (Kelly Price & Stokley)

Pieces Of Me - Charles Harmon, Claude Kelly & Ledisi Young, songwriters (Ledisi)

You Are - Dennis Bettis, Carl M. Days, Jr., Wirlie Morris, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)

20. Best R&B Album
F.A.M.E. - Chris Brown

Second Chance - El DeBarge

Love Letter - R. Kelly

Pieces Of Me - Ledisi

Kelly - Kelly Price

21. Best Rap Performance
Look At Me Now - Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes

Otis - Jay-Z & Kanye West

The Show Goes On - Lupe Fiasco

Moment 4 Life - Nicki Minaj & Drake

Black And Yellow - Wiz Khalifa

22. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Party - Beyoncé & André 3000

I’m On One - DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross & Lil Wayne

I Need A Doctor - Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey

What’s My Name? - Rihanna & Drake

Motivation - Kelly Rowland & Lil Wayne

All Of The Lights - Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

23. Best Rap Song
All Of The Lights - Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)

Black And Yellow - Mikkel Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)

I Need A Doctor - Andre Young, Marshall Mathers III, Alexander Grant & Skylar Grey, songwriters (Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey)

Look At Me Now - Jean Baptiste, Chris Brown, Ryan Buendia, Trevor Smith, Dwayne Carter, Jr. & Wesley Pentz, songwriters (Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes)

Otis - Shawn Carter & Kanye West, songwriters (James Brown, Jimmy Campbell, Reg Connelly, Roy Hammond, J. Roach, Kirk Robinson & Harry Woods, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

The Show Goes On - Dustin William Brower, Jonathon Keith Brown, Daniel Johnson, Kane & Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriters (Isaac Brock, Dann Gallucci & Eric Judy, songwriters) (Lupe Fiasco)

24. Best Rap Album
Watch The Throne - Jay-Z & Kanye West

Tha Carter IV - Lil Wayne

Lasers - Lupe Fiasco

Pink Friday - Nicki Minaj

My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West

25. Best Country Solo Performance
Dirt Road Anthem - Jason Aldean

I’m Gonna Love You Through It - Martina McBride

Honey Bee - Blake Shelton

Mean - Taylor Swift

Mama’s Song - Carrie Underwood

26. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Don’t You Wanna Stay - Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson

You And Tequila - Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter

Barton Hollow - The Civil Wars

Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not - Thompson Square

27. Best Country Song
Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not - Jim Collins & David Lee Murphy, songwriters (Thompson Square)

God Gave Me You - Dave Barnes, songwriter (Blake Shelton)

Just Fishin’ - Casey Beathard, Monty Criswell & Ed Hill, songwriters (Trace Adkins)

Mean - Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

Threaten Me With Heaven - Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Will Owsley & Dillon O’Brian, songwriters (Vince Gill)

You And Tequila - Matraca Berg & Deana Carter, songwriters (Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter)

28. Best Country Album
My Kinda Party - Jason Aldean

Chief - Eric Church

Own The Night - Lady Antebellum

Red River Blue - Blake Shelton

Here For A Good Time - George Strait

Speak Now - Taylor Swift

38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Ghosts Upon The Earth - Gungor

Leaving Eden - Brandon Heath

The Great Awakening - Leeland

What If We Were Real - Mandisa

Black & White - Royal Tailor

And If Our God Is For Us… - Chris Tomlin

39. Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album
Entren Los Que Quieran - Calle 13

Entre La Ciudad Y El Mar - Gustavo Galindo

Nuestra - La Vida Bohème

Not So Commercial - Los Amigos Invisibles

Drama Y Luz - Maná

43. Best Americana Album
Emotional Jukebox - Linda Chorney

Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down - Ry Cooder

Hard Bargain - Emmylou Harris

Ramble At The Ryman - Levon Helm

Blessed - Lucinda Williams

44. Best Bluegrass Album
Paper Airplane - Alison Krauss & Union Station

Reason And Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs By Robert Hunter & Jim Lauderdale - Jim Lauderdale

Rare Bird Alert - Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers

Old Memories: The Songs Of Bill Monroe - The Del McCoury Band

A Mother’s Prayer - Ralph Stanley

Sleep With One Eye Open - Chris Thile & Michael Daves

45. Best Blues Album
Low Country Blues - Gregg Allman

Roadside Attractions - Marcia Ball

Man In Motion - Warren Haynes

The Reflection - Keb Mo

Revelator - Tedeschi Trucks Band

46. Best Folk Album
Barton Hollow - The Civil Wars

I’ll Never Get Out Of This World Alive - Steve Earle

Helplessness Blues - Fleet Foxes

Ukulele Songs - Eddie Vedder

The Harrow & The Harvest - Gillian Welch

48. Best Reggae Album
Harlem-Kingston Express Live! - Monty Alexander

Reggae Knights - Israel Vibration

Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life - Stephen Marley

Wild And Free - Ziggy Marley

Summer In Kingston - Shaggy

49. Best World Music Album
AfroCubism - AfroCubism

Africa For Africa - Femi Kuti

Songs From A Zulu Farm - Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Tassili - Tinariwen

51. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
Bossypants - Tina Fey

Fab Fan Memories – The Beatles Bond

Nathan Burbank, Bryan Cumming, Dennis Scott & David Toledo, producers

Hamlet (William Shakespeare) - Dan Donohue & Various Artists – Oregon Shakespeare Festival

If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t) - Betty White

The Mark Of Zorro - Val Kilmer & Cast

52. Best Comedy Album
Alpocalypse - ”Weird Al” Yankovic

Finest Hour - Patton Oswalt

Hilarious - Louis C.K.

Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant - Kathy Griffin

Turtleneck & Chain - The Lonely Island

53. Best Musical Theater Album
Anything Goes  - Sutton Foster & Joel Grey, principal soloists; Rob Fisher, James Lowe & Joel Moss, producers (Cole Porter, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

The Book Of Mormon - Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, principal soloists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez, Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)

How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - John Larroquette & Daniel Radcliffe, principal soloists; Robert Sher, producer (Frank Loesser, composer/lyricist) (The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording)

54. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1

Burlesque - Christina Aguilera

Glee: The Music, Volume 4

Tangled

True Blood: Volume 3

55. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Black Swan - Clint Mansell, composer

Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Alexandre Desplat, composer

The King’s Speech - Alexandre Desplat, composer

The Shrine - Ryan Shore, composer

Tron Legacy - Daft Punk, composers

56. Best Song Written For Visual Media
Born To Be Somebody (From Never Say Never) - Diane Warren, songwriter (Justin Bieber)

Christmastime Is Killing Us (From Family Guy) - Ron Jones, Seth MacFarlane & Danny Smith, songwriters (Danny Smith, Ron Jones & Seth MacFarlane)

I See The Light (From Tangled) - Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)

So Long (From Winnie The Pooh) - Zooey Deschanel, songwriter (Zooey Deschanel & M. Ward)

Where The River Goes (From Footloose) - Zac Brown, Wyatt Durrette, Drew Pearson & Anne Preven, songwriters (Zac Brown)

You Haven’t Seen The Last Of Me (From Burlesque) - Diane Warren, songwriter (Cher)

65. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Danger Mouse

Paul Epworth

Ryan Tedder

Butch Vig

77. Best Short Form Music Video

Rolling In The Deep - Adele

Yes I Know - Memory Tapes

All Is Not Lost - OK Go

Lotus Flower - Radiohead

First Of The Year (Equinox) - Skrillex

Perform This Way - ”Weird Al” Yankovic

78. Best Long Form Music Video
I Am…World Tour - Beyoncé

Foo Fighters: Back And Forth - Foo Fighters

Talihina Sky: The Story Of Kings Of Leon - Kings Of Leon

Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels Of A Tribe Called Quest - A Tribe Called Quest

Nine Types Of Light - TV On The Radio