?>

Golden Globe Nominations! The Complete List!

Posted by & filed under SFW, The Daily Dose (Entertainment News), Uncategorized.

While the critically-acclaimed black & white, almost entirely silent movie “The Artist” picked up the most nominations for any film at this year’s Golden Globes, the nominations were not free from the inevitable question marks directed toward the Hollywood Foreign Press Association for somehow managing to sneak Angelina Jolie into the mix yet again (for her foreign language film “In the Land of Blood and Honey”). They just really, really like having her at their function, can’t blame them for that, can we?

Other quick and interesting spotlights: Ryan Gosling a double nominee for Best Actor, 50/50 getting recognition, Sofia Vergara and Eric Stonestreet being nominated, 30 Rock missing out on a comedy series nomination, Steve Carell and The Office missing out on nominations, shows like Homeland and Enlightened receiving early recognition.

The Awards will be held on Sunday, January 15, 2012 – Let’s take a look at the list:

BEST PICTURE – DRAMA
The Descendants, The Help, Hugo, The Ides of March, Moneyball, War Horse

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
George Clooney (The Descendants), Leonardo DiCaprio (J. Edgar), Michael Fassbender (Shame), Ryan Gosling (The Ides of March), Brad Pitt (Moneyball)

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Glenn Close (Albert Nobbs), Viola Davis (The Help), Rooney Mara (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo), Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady), Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk About Kevin)

BEST PICTURE – COMEDY or MUSICAL
50/50, The Artist, Bridesmaids, Midnight in Paris, My Week with Marilyn

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL/COMEDY
Jean Dujardin (The Artist), Brendan Gleeson (The Guard), Joseph Gordon Levitt (50/50), Ryan Gosling (Crazy, Stupid, Love), Owen Wilson (Midnight in Paris)

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL/COMEDY
Jodie Foster (Carnage), Charlize Theron (Young Adult), Kristen Wiig (Bridesmaids), Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn), Kate Winslet (Carnage)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Adventures of Tintin, Arthur Christmas, Cars 2, Puss in Boots, Rango

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Flowers of War, In the Land of Blood and Honey, The Kid with a Bike, A Separation, The Skin I Live In

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Berenice Bejo (The Artist), Jessica Chastain (The Help), Janet McTeer (Albert Nobbs), Octavia Spencer (The Help), Shailene Woodley (The Descendants)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh (My Week with Marilyn), Albert Brooks (Drive), Jonah Hill (Moneyball), Viggo Mortensen (A Dangerous Method), Christopher Plummer (Beginners)

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris), George Clooney (The Ides of March), Michael Haznavicius (The Artist), Alexander Payne (The Descendants), Martin Scorsese (Hugo)

BEST SCREENPLAY
The Artist, The Descendants, The Ides of March, Midnight in Paris, Moneyball

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Artist, W.E., The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Hugo, War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Elton John (Gnomeo & Juliet), Chris Cornell (Machine Gun Preacher), Brian Byrne (Albert Nobbs), Mary J Blige (The Help), Madonna (W.E.)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
American Horror Story, Boardwalk Empire, Boss, Game of Thrones, Homeland

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Claire Danes (Homeland), Mireille Enos (The Killing), Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife), Madeleine Stowe (Revenge), Callie Thorne (Necessary Roughness)

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Steve Buscemi (Boardwalk Empire), Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad), Kelsey Grammar (Boss), Jeremy Irons (The Borgias), Damian Lewis (Homeland)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY or MUSICAL
Enlightened, Episodes, Glee, Modern Family, New Girl

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY/MUSICAL
Laura Dern (Enlightened), Zooey Deschanel (New Girl), Tina Fey (30 Rock), Laura Linney (The C Word), Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY/MUSICAL
Alec Baldwin (30 Rock), David Duchovny (Californication), Johnny Galecki (The Big Bang Theory), Thomas Jane (Hung), Matt LeBlanc (Episodes)

BEST MINISERIES
Cinema Verite, Downtown Abbey, The Hour, Mildred Pierce, Too Big To Fail

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES or MADE FOR TV MOVIE
Romola Garai (The Hour), Diane Lane (Cinema Verite), Elizabeth McGovern (Downtown Abbey), Emily Watson (Appropriate Adult), Kate Winslet (Mildred Pierce)

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES or MADE FOR TV MOVIE
Hugh Bonneville (Downtown Abbey), Idris Elba (Luther), William Hurt (Too Big to Fail), Bill Nighy (Page Eight), Dominic West (The Hour)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES or MADE FOR TV MOVIE
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story), Kelly MacDonald (Boardwalk Empire), Maggie Smith (Downtown Abbey), Sofia Vergara (Modern Family), Evan Rachel Wood (Mildred Pierce)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES or MADE FOR TV MOVIE
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones), Paul Giamatti (Too Big to Fail), Guy Pearce (Mildred Pierce), Tim Robbins (Cinema Verite), Eric Stonestreet (Modern Family)